Our Team
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Pastoral Staff

 
Rev. Steve Brooks, Senior Pastor
(432) 682-3701 ext.224
(432) 559-0208 (cell)
 
Rev. Curtis Borden, Associate Pastor
432.682.3701
 
Melissa Shuler, Associate Pastor
(432) 682-3701 ext.269
 

Adult Ministries Staff

 
Kara Harris, Relationship Center and Weddings Coordinator
(432) 682-3701 ext.228
 
Wade Cobb, Celebrate Recovery Director
(432) 682-3701 ext.255 
 
Jim Collett, Director of Adult Christian Education and Operations
(432) 682-3701 ext.226
 

Children’s Ministry Staff

 
Mara Dolan,
Director of Children’s Ministry 
(432) 682-3701 ext.232
 
Ollie Kimbro, Director of Nursery
(432) 682-3701 ext.235 
 
056
Penelope Hicks, Director of Children’s First
(432) 682-3701 ext.235
 
 
Christy Lewis, Leader of Promiseland Band
(432) 682-3701
 

Music Ministries Staff

 
Beth Garza, Director of Worship Arts
(432) 682-3701 ext.238
 
Mat Cowan, Director of Modern Worship Arts and Technology
(432) 682-3701 ext.236
 
 
Audra Parker, Music Assistant
(432) 682-3701 ext.237 
 
 
 

Office Staff

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Victoria DePass, Administrative Assistant
(432) 682-3701
 
Danielle Jones2
Danielle Jones, Director of Human Resources and Facilities
(432) 682-3701 ext.227
 
 
 
 
Gaby Villegas, Director of Communications
(432) 682-3701 ext.222 
 
Lynda Johnson, Director of Finance Email Lynda Johnson
(432) 682-3701 ext.230 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Betty Roy, Finance Assistant
(432) 682-3701
 
Jessica Cowan,Ministry Assistant
(432) 682-3701
 
Nate Thomas, Communications Assistant and Technology
(432) 682-3701 ext. 261
 
 
 
 
Youth Staff
 
Ty Lust, Director of Youth Ministries
(432) 682-3701 ext.233
 
 
 
 
 
 
2019 Church Officials


CHURCH COUNCIL

Persons denoted with * are Members of the Executive Committee

 
*Chairperson                                                                                        Matt Cooper
*Senior Pastor                                                                                      Steve Brooks
*Lay Leader                                                                                         Valerie Hale
*Chairperson of Staff-Parish Relations Committee                               Tim Culp
*Chairperson of Finance Committee                                                    Jody Louder
*Chairperson of Trustees                                                                     Shannon Goldapp
*Chairperson of Foundation Directors                                                  Steve Pitts
*Church Treasurer                                                                                Lynda Johnson
 
Lay Members of Annual Conference
Delegates: Tom Cook, Carolyn Stroman, Ron Stroman, Jim Sears
Alternates: Kerry Kay Cook
 
Associate Pastors: Kurt Borden, Melissa Shuler
Other Program Staff: Jim Collett, Mat Cowan, Mara Dolan, Beth Garza, Kara Harris, Ty Lust
 
 
           

AT-LARGE MEMBERS OF CHURCH COUNCIL

Chairperson: Matt Cooper

 

Members:

Class of 2019: Gail Strain, Matt Cooper, Mark Edgar

Class of 2020: Jason Flores, Connor DuBose, Becca Heidelberg

Class of 2021: Jeff Burch, Gayle Dodson, Judy Summer

STAFF-PARISH RELATIONS COMMITTEE

Chairperson: Tim Culp

Lay Leader: Valerie Hale

Lay Member of Annual Conference: Ron Stroman

 

Members:

Class of 2019: Tim Culp, Dana Runyun, Alicia Van Husen

Class of 2020: Sherry Akin, Dana Hedrick, Michael McKeller

Class of 2021: Patti Alexander, Billie Petersen, Jeff White

TRUSTEES

 

Chairperson: Shannon Goldapp

Ex-Officio: Jim Collett

 

Members:

Class of 2019: Harry Tate, Jon Canis, Melissa Hagins

Class of 2020: Steve Brooks, Price Robinson, Gina Lann

Class of 2021: Conrad Coleman, Shannon Goldapp, Lisa Hooper

FINANCE COMMITTEE

 

Chairperson: Jody Louder

Pastor: Steve Brooks

Chairperson of Church Council: Matt Cooper

Representative of Trustees: Shannon Goldapp

Representative of SPRC: Tim Culp

Lay Leader: Valerie Hale

Financial Secretary, Treasurer: Lynda Johnson (without vote)

 

Members:

Class of 2019: Jody Louder, Sandy Kneer, Kasi Baker

Class of 2020: Blake Cauthen, Barbra Grafa, Todd Rogers

Class of 2021: Cari Chaplin, Jacob Davidson, Jeff Fansler

COMMITTEE ON LAY LEADERSHIP

Chairperson: Steve Brooks

Lay Leader: Valerie Hale

 

Members:

Class of 2019: Danny Norwood, Suzanna Cooper, Debbie Burke

Class of 2020: Kaci McDaniel, Stacey Ream, Alison King

Class of 2021: Nancy Dakil, Meredith DuBose, Keith Summer

FOUNDATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS

 

Chairperson: Steve Pitts

Pastor: Steve Brooks

Church Treasurer: Lynda Johnson (without vote)

 

Members:

Class of 2019: Bert Johnson, Kinney Riley

Class of 2020: Cressinda Hyatt, Steve Pitts

Class of 2021: Brandon Black, David Stone

 

FOUNDATION REVIEW COMMITTEE

The Executive Committee serves as the Foundation Review Committee

Church Treasurer: Lynda Johnson (without vote)
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

The following are given to the persons who enjoy serving in the respective areas, but are not bound to term limits.

 

RECORDS AND HISTORY COMMITTEE

  1. Jim Collett
  2. Gayle Dodson

 

AMOS REPRESENTATIVES

 

  1. Nancy Dakil
  2. Claudie Kasparek
  3. Kurt Borden (Staff Liaison)
  4. Bruce Wallach (AMOS Treasurer)