Pastoral Staff

 
Rev. Steve Brooks, Senior Pastor
(432) 682-3701 ext.224
(432) 559-0208 (cell)
 
Rev. Curtis Borden, Associate Pastor
432.682.3701
 
Melissa Shuler, Associate Pastor
(432) 682-3701 ext.269
 

Adult Ministries Staff

 
Kara Harris, Director of Events
(432) 682-3701 ext.228
 
Wade Cobb, Director Celebrate Recovery 
(432) 682-3701 ext.255 
 
Jim Collett, Director of Operations
(432) 682-3701 ext.226
 

Children’s Ministry Staff

 
Mara Dolan,
Director of Children’s Ministry 
(432) 682-3701 ext.232
 
Ollie Kimbro, Director of Nursery
(432) 682-3701 ext.235 
 
056
Penelope Hicks, Director of Children’s First
(432) 682-3701 ext.235
 
 
Christy Lewis, Leader of Promiseland Band
(432) 682-3701
 

Music Ministries Staff

 
Beth Garza, Director of Worship Arts
(432) 682-3701 ext.238
 
 
Audra Parker, Music Assistant
(432) 682-3701 ext.237 
 
 
 

Office Staff

 
Victoria DePass, Administrative Assistant
(432) 682-3701
 
Lynda Johnson, Director of Finance
(432) 682-3701 ext.230 
 
Betty Roy, Finance Assistant
(432) 682-3701
 
Ken Rowland, Director of Administrative and Technology 
(432) 682-3701
 
Gaby Villegas, Director of Communications
(432) 682-3701 ext.222 
 
Nate Thomas, Communications Assistant and Technology
(432) 682-3701 ext. 261
 
 
 

Youth Staff

 
Ty Lust, Director of Youth Ministries
(432) 682-3701 ext.233
 
 
 
 
 
 
2019 Church Officials

Persons denoted with * are Members of the Executive Committee
 
*Chairperson- Matt Cooper
*Senior Pastor- Steve Brooks
*Lay Leader- Valerie Hale
*Chairperson of Staff Parish Relations Committee: Tim Culp
*Chairperson of Finance Committee: Jody Louder
*Chairperson of Trustees: Shannon Goldapp
*Chairperson of Foundation Directors: Steve Pitts
*Church Treasurer: Lynda Johnson
 
Lay Members of Annual Conference
Delegates: Tom Cook, Carolyn Stroman, Ron Stroman, Jim Sears
Alternates: Kerry Kay Cook
 
Associate Pastors: Kurt Borden, Melissa Shuler
Other Program Staff: Jim Collett, Mara Dolan, Beth Garza, Kara Harris, Ty Lust
 
 
 
AT-LARGE MEMBERS OF CHURCH COUNCIL
Chairperson: Matt Cooper
 
Members:
Class of 2019: Gail Strain, Matt Cooper, Mark Edgar
Class of 2020: Jason Flores, Connor DuBose, Becca Heidelberg
Class of 2021: Jeff Burch, Gayle Dodson, Judy Summer
STAFF-PARISH RELATIONS COMMITTEE
Chairperson: Tim Culp
Lay Leader: Valerie Hale
Lay Member of Annual Conference: Ron Stroman
 
Members:
Class of 2019: Tim Culp, Dana Runyun, Alicia Van Husen
Class of 2020: Sherry Akin, Dana Hedrick, Michael McKeller
Class of 2021: Patti Alexander, Billie Petersen, Jeff White
 
TRUSTEES
Chairperson: Shannon Goldapp
Ex-Officio: Jim Collett
 
Members:
Class of 2019: Harry Tate, Jon Canis, Melissa Hagins
Class of 2020: Steve Brooks, Price Robinson, Gina Lann
Class of 2021: Conrad Coleman, Shannon Goldapp, Lisa Hooper
 
FINANCE COMMITTEE
Chairperson: Jody Louder
Pastor: Steve Brooks
Chairperson of Church Council: Matt Cooper
Representative of Trustees: Shannon Goldapp
Representative of SPRC: Tim Culp
Lay Leader: Valerie Hale
Financial Secretary, Treasurer: Lynda Johnson (without vote)
 
Members:
Class of 2019: Jody Louder, Sandy Kneer, Kasi Baker
Class of 2020: Blake Cauthen, Barbra Grafa, Todd Rogers
Class of 2021: Cari Chaplin, Jacob Davidson, Jeff Fansler
 
COMMITTEE ON LAY LEADERSHIP
Chairperson: Steve Brooks
Lay Leader: Valerie Hale
 
Members:
Class of 2019: Danny Norwood, Suzanna Cooper, Debbie Burke
Class of 2020: Kaci McDaniel, Stacey Ream, Alison King
Class of 2021: Nancy Dakil, Meredith DuBose, Keith Summer
 
FOUNDATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Chairperson: Steve Pitts
Pastor: Steve Brooks
Church Treasurer: Lynda Johnson (without vote)
 
Members:
Class of 2019: Bert Johnson, Kinney Riley
Class of 2020: Cressinda Hyatt, Steve Pitts
Class of 2021: Brandon Black, David Stone
 
FOUNDATION REVIEW COMMITTEE
The Executive Committee serves as the Foundation Review Committee
Church Treasurer: Lynda Johnson (without vote)
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
The following are given to the persons who enjoy serving in the respective areas, but are not bound to term limits.
 
RECORDS AND HISTORY COMMITTEE
  1. Jim Collett
  2. Gayle Dodson


AMOS REPRESENTATIVES

  1. Nancy Dakil
  2. Claudie Kasparek
  3. Kurt Borden (Staff Liaison)
  4. Bruce Wallach (AMOS Treasurer)
  5.